« Elevator Music. | Main | little discoveries. »

18 November 2005

Comments

Mo Barger

ooh Maureen. From one Mo to another, I think you picked a loverly name. :-)

spaazlicious

Oooh, nice crimp, bebbay.

claudia

Seriously, the deflated bosom (somehow that spelling doesn't look right, oh well) doesn't strike me as tragic at all. It just looks like pre-Juno-putting-it-on. If that makes any sense. If not, blame it on the all-day seminar sucking out my brain.

Laurie

Truffle looks like something we fixed in the OR. Love the shot of the crimp. Is that a kinky thing to say?

Kim

Oooohhhhh, lucious is what Mo looks like! What a gorgeous fleece that is!!

Kathy

I LOVE Sundays like that... ones where you kind of shock yourself when you pass a mirror, but don't really care because you're comfy and its WOOL and the day is about the WOOL and the comfy... yeah... LOVE those days.

Did you get the Truffle? I am 99% positive I have it if you still need it. I could send it with N. if that would be easy - I'll see him on Monday. Just let me know.

mamacate

Oh, Maureen. What an elegant-looking merino. And clearly a lady--look how clean. Merinos are usually caked with black grime. You'll have to tell me the shepherd's name. But not now, because I am in a state of weakness and that would be Bad.

You're gonna have to wash the hell out of Maureen, so you might want to wait unitl you return. Merino has some hard grease.

I like your therapist. Is she taking new clients? Hmm, maybe I can start quoting her to support my own wool-hoarding tendencies. Now there you go, quoting someone else's therapist to support your own addictive behavior. Hmm.

Norma

What JoVE said.

--Deb

That picture DEFINITELY looks like a sheep's head--Carole beat me to it. It all looks just lovely . . . maybe one of these days I'll try the raw-fleece thing again . . . but then, my combs and I didn't really get along that well.... I have to keep reminding myself of that!

Sara

Yummy wool. How about water balloons for blocking sweater bosoms? :D

June

Where's Mo from? (Looks like a covered fleece... Nummy.)

I thought you were pinning straight into a wood floor, but I see in the original-size photo that you are pinning into a wood-looking mat?

Rachel H

I see nothing lame or uncool about your fleece-loving wool-hording ways. That may just be because I'm working my way up to them, but hey, I'm good with that.

And Truffle, even with deflated bosom, looks gorgeous. And, um, sooo... do we get a picture of the Sunday look?

 Lee Ann

Did you get a drumcarder, by any chance?

I think you should build an addition onto the house, by the way. A wool studio. :-)

Laura J

And what crimp. Ahhhhhhhhhhhhh. Yum.

Cassie

Deflated bosom. Heh.

JoVE

Silkroad does come in DK. Stephannie (and she knits too) test knit Eris in it. Oh. you probably didn't want to know that.

Your Sunday attire took me back to when I first started at University. My roommate and I NEVER got dressed on Sunday until about 8 p.m. when we had to go out to play broomball (weird Canadian sport played in sneakers on ice; lots of fun).

I'm with your therapist. Embrace what makes you happy. (then you might not need the therapist and free up cash for wool)

margene

No wonder you love and name the fleeces (fleeci?) They have personality! Truffle is going to be beautiful and I'm betting she'll fit fine.

Carole

You do know that the picture of Mo looks like a real sheep's head, right? You did that on purpose, didn't you? Damn, you are clever. Don't make excuses for doing what you love, just do it and enjoy it.

Christina

I covet Jo Sharp DK wool. You don't understand. I have about 40 balls of this stuff, not to mention about 5 completed projects worth already done. I even paid airmail from Australia for 10 balls of a sapphire blue that was never released. Yeah, I spend my lunch money (and rent money) on wool. Bite me.

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Other Accounts

Facebook Twitter

Gluten Free Essentials

Worthwhile

  • ShelterBox USA: - Home
    We respond instantly following natural and other disasters by delivering boxes of aid to those who need it most. Each ShelterBox supplies an extended family with a tent and essential equipment to use while they are displaced or homeless.
  • Heifer International® | Official Site | Heifer.org
    Heifer International's mission is to work with communities to end hunger and poverty and care for the Earth. It all started with a cow.
  • The Empowerment Plan
    We're a Detroit-based nonprofit organization dedicated to serving the homeless community. We hire homeless women from local shelters to become full time seamstresses. These women manufacture a coat that transforms into a sleeping bag, which is then given out to homeless individuals living on the streets at no cost to them. ​ We believe in giving second chances to those who want it, and providing warmth to those who need it.